Contact Dermatitis · 2020 · 13 citations · 6 references
Life SciencesDermatologyImmunologyAllergyCosmetic DermatologyHypersensitivityAllergen ExposureAllergic Skin DiseasesAtopic DermatitisContact AllergyContact DermatitisPatch TestingAllergen Sensitization MechanismsContact AllergenicityContact AllergensCosmetic AllergensCosmetic Contact Allergy
3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid [(2R)-2-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-3-ethoxy-4-hydroxy-2H-furan-5-one] (CAS no. 86404–04-8), or ethyl ascorbicacid, is an ether derivative of ascorbic acid (vitamin C). 1 The latter ispresent in several foods and dietary supplements. Conversely to thequickly cutaneous degrading of ascorbic acid, the ether group of ethylascorbic acid ensures a greater molecular stability, enhancing its trans-port through skin. Moreover, due to its lipophilic and hydrophilicproperties, ethyl ascorbic acid is used in several cosmetics formula-tions for its whitening, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and elasticizingproperties. Despite its frequent use in cosmetics, ethyl ascorbic acidis only rarely reported as a cause of allergic contact dermatitis(ACD)
6
Allergic contact dermatitis caused by ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
Inge Swinnen, An Goossens · Contact Dermatitis · 2011 · 23 citations